2017 BOOK DISTRIBUTION



Books4Kids Jamaica has started its 2017 book distribution, during which sponsors will turn out to personally deliver book bags to 11,500 children in approximately 120 schools across all 14 parishes.

Why not join us and personally distribute books in September and October of 2017?
Please contact ragni@thepalmyrafoundation.com to learn more.

Date Day Time Name of School Town Parish  
 WEEK 1 (SEPTEMBER 4 - 8)      
Sept. 4   Mon AM Spot Valley Basic School  Spot Valley  St. James  
    PM Rose Hall Basic School Rose Hall St. James  
    PM Lilliput Marinata Basic School Lilliput St. James  
    PM Buckingham All Age School Montego Bay St. James  
    AM Success Infant & Primary School Barrett Town St. James  
Sept.5    Tues AM Cambridge Infant School Cambridge St. James  
    PM Bickersteth Infant School Bickersmith St. James   
    AM Falmouth Infant School Falmouth Trelawny   
    PM Hauge Primary and Infant School Hague Trelawny   
Sept. 6    Wed AM Pondside Primary & Infant School Pondside, Great Valley Hanover  
    AM Cold Spring Early Childhood Development Centre Pondside, Great Valley Hanover  
    PM Esher Full Gospel Basic School Esher Hanover  
    AM Waldensia Primary Infant School Piedmont Trelawny  
    PM Salt Marsh Primary Infant School  Salt Marsh Trelawny  
Sept. 7   Fri AM Industry Basic School Somerton St. James  
    PM  Hampden Infant School Hampden Trelawny  
    AM Goodwill All Age & Infant School Chatham St. James  
    PM Providence Heights Infant School Montego Bay St. James  
Sept. 8    PM Upper Rock Spring Primary & Infant School Upper Rock Spring Hanover  
    PM Grange ECI Grange Hanover  
    AM Central Basic Schooll Norwood St. James   
    AM Salt Spring Primary & Infant School  Salt Spring St. James   
    PM Glendevon Primary Junior & Infant School  Montego Bay St. James   
    PM Rose Heights Basic School  Montego Bay St. James   
 WEEK 2 (SEPTEMBER 11 - 15)
 
 Sept. 11  Mon AM Catherine Hall Primary & Infant School Montego Bay  St. James  
    PM Mount Zion Primary and Infant School Montego Bay  St. James  
    AM Ulster Springs School Ulster Spring Trelawny  
    AM Freeman's Hall Infant School Albert Town Trelawny
 
    PM  Albert Town Infant School Albert Town Trelawny
 
    PM Spring Garden Primary and Infant School Rock Spring Trelawny  
 Sept. 12 Tues AM  Vaughansfield Primary & Infant School Flamstead Gardens St. James
 
    PM  Flamstead Kids Basic School Flamstead Gardens P.A. St. James  
    AM  Spring Mount Primary & Infant School John's Hall P.O. St. James  
    PM  Granville All Age School Granville St. James  
    AM Lucea Infant School Lucea Hanover  
    AM Sandy Bay Infant School Sandy Bay Hanover  
    PM Bethel Infant School Hopewell Hanover  
 Sept. 13  Wed AM Peggy Barry Primary & Infant School Grange Hill
Westmoreland  
    AM Upper Top Lincoln ECI  Grange Hill
Westmoreland
 
    PM Mint Road ECI  Grange Hill Westmoreland
 
    PM Mt. Eagle ECI Grange Hill Westmoreland
 
    AM Haddo Primary & Infant School  Ramble P.O. Westmoreland  
    PM Petersfield Primary & Infant School Petersfiled P.O. Westmoreland
 
    AM Savanna-La-Mar Infant School Savanna-La-Mar Westmoreland
 
Sept. 14   AM Barrett Town Primary School Barrett Town  St. James  
    PM St. Augustine Kindergarten  Corral Gardens  St. James  
    AM Somerton All Age & Infant School Somerton  St. James  
    AM Sudbury Primary & Infant School  Sudbury  St. James  
Sept. 15   AM Holly Hill Infant School  Bigwoods, Holly Hills Westmoreland  
    PM New Works Primary & Infant School New Works, Darliston Westmoreland
 
Sept. 16   AM Runaway Bay Basic School  Runaway Bay St. Ann  
    PM Fort George Primary & Infant School  Concord St. Ann  
WEEK 3 (SEPTEMBER 18 - 22)
 
 Sept. 18  Mon AM Citizens Advice Bureau / RJR Basic School  Kingston St. Andrews  
    PM Colgate Basic School Ocho Rios St. Ann  
    AM Lethe Primary & Infant School Lethe St. James  
    PM Westhaven Children's Home for the Disabled Copse St. James  
Sept. 19   Tues AM Montego Bay Infant School ( 5 year olds) Montego Bay St. James  
    AM Green Pond Primary & Infant School Green Pond St. James  
    PM Faith Kinder Prep School Montego Bay St. James  
 Sept. 20  Wed AM Montego Bay Infant School (4 year olds) Montego Bay St. James  
    PM Little Folks Caring and Learning Buff Bay Portland  
    AM Port Antonio Infant School Port Antonio Portland  
    PM Disciples of Christ Basic School Hope Bay  Portland  
    AM Calabar ECI School Rio Bueno Trelawny  
    PM Riu Bueno Primary and Infant School Rio Bueno Trelawny  
    PM Spicy Hill Basic School Spicy Hill  St. James  
Sept. 21
 Thu AM Chatsworth Primary & Infant School Maroon Town  St. James  
    AM Maroon Town Basic School Maroon Town  St. James  
    PM Maldon Basic School Maroon Town  St. James  
    AM St. John's Infant School Darliston Westmoreland  
    PM Caledonia All Age Infant School Darliston Westmoreland  
    PM Enfield Primary & Infant School Darliston Westmorelan  
Sept. 22  Fri AM Race Course ECI Orcabessa  St. Mary  
    AM Cross Roads Basic School Orcabessa  St. Mary  
 WEEK 4 (SEPTEMBER 25 - 29)  
 Sept. 25  Mon AM Union Garden Infant School Kingston Kingston  
    PM All Saints Infant School Denham Town Kingston  
    AM St. Anne's Infant School Kingston Kingston  
     AM Kew Park Primary & Infant School Kew Park, Lambs River P.O. Westmoreland  
    PM Seaford Town Infant School Seaford Town  Westmoreland
 
Sept. 26   Tue AM Four Campbell's Academy/All Saints Basic School Kingston 11 St. Andres  
    AM Allman Town Infant School Allman Town Kingston  
    PM Mona Common Basic School Mona Commons Kingston  
    AM Mount Horeb Infant School Mount Horeb  St. James  
 Sept. 27  Wed AM Redwood Primary School Spanish Town St. Catherine  
    AM Dover Castle Basic School Spanish Town St. Catherine  
    PM Eltham Infant School Spanish Town St. Catherine  
    PM Cacoon Primary & Infant School Cacoon Dist., Dias P.O. Hanover 
 
    AM Sterling Reading School Reading St. James  
Sept. 28  Thu AM St. George's Girls School Kingston Kingston    
    PM Calabar Infant School  Rae Town Kingston                         
 
    PM St. Anne's Bay Infant School St. Anne's Bay St. Ann  
    AM Priory Primary & Infant School Priory St. Ann  
Sept. 29  Fri AM Brown's Town Infant School Brown's Town St. Ann  
    PM Faith Tabemacle Basic School Kingston Kingston 5  
    AM Melrose Primary & Junior High School Kingston Kingston 5  
 WEEK 5 (OCTOBER 2 - 6)  
 Oct. 2  Mon AM Mount Airy Basic School Negril Westmoreland  
    PM                         
Little Bay All Age School Little London Westmoreland  
 Oct. 3 Tues PM Elgin Town Basic School Elgin Town Hanover  
    AM Pell River Basic School Pell River Hanover  
    AM Mount Charles Basic School Mount Charles St. Andrew  
    AM St. Michael's ECI Mavis Bank St. Andrew  
    PM John Mills Infant, Primary & Junior High School Kingston Kingston    
 Oct. 4  Wed   2 new schools in St. Thomas Morrant Bay St. Thomas    
      2 new schools in St. Thomas Morrant Bay  St. Thomas                         
 
    AM Negril ECI Negril Westmoreland  
 Oct. 5  Thu AM   May Pen Infant School  May Pen Clarendon  
    PM Seymour Edwards Infant School Sunnyside Clarendon  
    AM Fern Grove Basic School Ocho Rios St. Ann  
Oct. 6 Fri AM Mandeville Infant School Mandeville Manchester  
    AM Porus Infant School Porus Manchester  
    PM Campbell's Castle SDA Prep Campbell's Castle  Manchester  
    PM Campbell's Castle Primary and Infant School Campbell's Castle Manchester  
 WEEK 6 (OCTOBER 9 - 13)  
Oct. 9 Mon PM Boundbrook Infant School Port Antonio Portland  
Oct. 10 Tues PM New Broughton Primary School New Broughton Manchester  
    AM Bethabara Infant School Mandeville Manchester  
Oct. 11 Wed 10 AM Pedro Plains Primary & Infant School Treasure Beach St. Elizabeth  
Oct. 12 Thu 9 AM Evelyn Mitchell Infant School Centre for Excellence Brandon Hill Clarendon